UNIVERSITY OF BIELSKO-BIALA - UNIVERSITY FOR YOU!
EU/EEA citizens - for stay up to 3 months no legalization of stay will be necessary. For stays exceeding 3 months, an EU citizen will have to obtain a temporary residence permit (Karta tymczasowego pobytu obywatela UE). This document is issued by the Department of Citizens Affairs of the Voivodeship Office (province administration). 
Non-EU/EEA citizens - visa is required: the short-term visa entitles to stay in Poland up to 3 months, the long-term visa - up to 1 year. The visa can be extended only once. That is why it is necessary to apply for a visa in a consulate for the whole planned period of study/training in Poland.